Nordanger logo

Privacy policy

Privacy policy for Nordanger Gulv AS and www.nordanger.no

This privacy policy describes what kind of personal information Nordanger Gulv AS collects and how this personal information is processed.

Nordanger Gulv AS complies with the Norwegian Personal Data Act. This privacy policy is made in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Data Act §18 and §19.

 

What is personal information

Personal information is information about the individual person. This can be the person's name, address, place of work, marital status, telephone number, email address, etc. Information about your contact, the reason for contact and the form of communication with Nordanger Gulv AS can also be understood as personal information.

Sensitive personal information is neither collected nor used by Nordanger Gulv AS. This is personal information such as charges, criminal acts, health and the like.

If you want more info about personal information in general, https://www.datatilsynet.no/om-personvern/personoppinformasjon/ can be visited.

 

Who is responsible for the processing of your personal information at Nordanger Gulv AS

Nordanger Gulv AS's own Office Manager is responsible for the company's processing of personal data. In the event of any future delegation, only the tasks are delegated; the responsibility for personal data always rests with Nordanger Gulv AS.

 

Personal information Nordanger Gulv AS collects

Nordanger Gulv AS har 2 kilder til personopplysninger som begge bygger på § 8 i personopplysningsloven.

 

The primary source of personal information is information that you provide. This is mainly done through the contact form on Nordanger Gulv AS's website. The contact form serves as the meeting place between potential/existing customers and Nordanger Gulv AS. It is completely voluntary to fill out such a form or just remain a passive visitor to the site. Personal information collected via the contact form includes telephone, email and name.

Following the contact form, additional personal information may be generated through email, telephone and similar correspondence between Nordanger Gulv AS and you as a potential/existing customer.

 

Another source of personal information is information that Nordanger Gulv AS itself collects. The collection is done through Google Analytics. It captures how long you are on the page, IP address, which links you click and the number of users on the page at different times to name a few.

 

How Nordanger Gulv AS uses the personal information

The purpose of the contact form and subsequent correspondence is to follow up on inquiries and obligations to customers.

Nordanger Gulv AS is dependent on such an open platform between itself and its customers to ensure satisfactory communication and end product.

The purpose of the information from Google Analytics is to improve the website experience. This can be, for example, making the layouts more user-friendly, understanding user trends, streamlining and delivering the services that are expected in a better way and preventing criminal behaviour such as hacking.

The legal basis for Nordanger Gulv AS's processing of personal data is the Personal Data Act § 11.

 

How to manage your own personal information

The limited amount of personal information Nordanger Gulv AS collects via you and its own initiative is very marginal compared to other players and other online services. This means that a separate administration of the personal information, such as settings in user apps and settings in personalized advertising, is not relevant for us. As mentioned, the personal information collected is not used for such purposes.

However, you always have rights related to personal information, which you can read more about below.

 

Information sharing with third parties

Nordanger Gulv AS does not share any personal information from the contact form, own collections or information from others with any third party. Should such distribution still occur, you will always receive a consent request from us.

 

Secure archiving, deletion and internal control

In line with the Personal Data Act § 13, all personal information Nordanger Gulv AS receives will be archived on either a secure email or server as long as the relationship between you and

Nordanger Gulv AS is in active. Upon termination of the relationship, all communication and personal information will be deleted within 2 years.

Nordanger Gulv AS has an internal control ensuring that such archiving, security and deletion takes place in accordance with legal standards.

 

Rights

As a user or customer of Nordanger Gulv AS, you have the right to be forgotten, the right to data portability, the right to access, and the right to not be profiled.

The right to be forgotten means that you can request Nordanger Gulv AS to delete all personal information registered with us. If this is not requested, Nordanger Gulv AS will, in any case, delete most of the personal information 2 years after contact ceases.

 

The right to data portability means that you can get a digital copy of all personal information Nordanger Gulv AS has about you. This right also means that you can take this personal information to another company if it is technically possible and justifiable. Personal information that is covered by data portability is personal information provided to Nordanger Gulv AS, such as through the contact form or automated personal information generated through the use of Nordanger Gulv AS's services.

 

The right of access means that you have the right to see what information Nordanger Gulv AS has registered about you.

 

The right to not be profiled provides you with the right to refuse Nordanger Gulv AS to map your usage and behaviour and thus tailor our services to you based on this data collection. Typical examples will be personalized advertising, service development, market research, etc. This is nevertheless not very relevant for Nordanger Gulv AS, since Nordanger Gulv AS has little interest or use for such breadth and depth mapping.

 

To exercise one or more of these rights, please contact us. You have a legal right to receive an answer from us within 1 month.

 

Children's privacy

Nordanger Gulv AS has neither the desire nor the need to collect or process personal information about children under 16 years of age. Such personal information must come through a legal guardian.

Personal information left by children to Nordanger Gulv AS will be deleted as soon as Nordanger Gulv AS becomes aware of it.

 

Privacy Officer

Nordanger Gulv AS has no privacy representative since the company is not a public company, does not process sensitive information, does not commit systematic mapping of persons and does not process personal data on criminal matters.

 

Implementation of changes

Nordanger Gulv AS will, from time to time, update its privacy statement to ensure that it complies with the legal standard required by Norwegian law. You will be informed of such updates.

 

Contact information

If you have further questions about Nordanger Gulv AS's privacy policy or other requests, you can contact the company.

Phone: +47 22 73 10 00

Mail: gulv@nordanger.no

This website uses cookies to give you the best experience of our website. Read more